Refined Soybean Oil is a Vegetable Oil, which is extracted from the Seeds of the Soybean. Refined Soybean Oil is one of the most consumed cooking oils according to the US agricultural services data information. Refined Soybean Oils, both liquid and partially Hydrogenated are sold as “Vegetable Oil”, or are ingredients in a wide variety of processed foods. Most of the remaining residue (Soybean Meal) is used as Animal Feed. As a Drying Oil, processed soybean oil is also used as a base for Printing Inks (Soy Ink) and Oil Paints.
Typical molecule of soybean oil
It contains 85% of unsaturated fat and has one of the highest fat profiles of vegetable oils. Soybean Oil contains 85% unsaturated fat and 24% monounsaturated fat. It has a natural taste, is high in polyunsaturated fatty acids and is odorless. The melting point of 24–26 °C makes it suitable for use in food and non–food products. Soybean oil is often processed into Margarine and Shortenings, Mayonnaise, Salad and Dressings. The food and hotel industries use Refined Soybean Oil for various products. It is also used for applications in the Pharmaceutical Industry and an Emollient in Cosmetics.
Refined Soybean Oil is Pale and Yellow. It mostly contains various Glycerides, Linoleic Acid, Oleic Acid, Plamitic Acid and Linolenic Acid. Soybean oil is nutritious, has a high smoke point and is an inexpensive oil.
Copyright © Globartis 2022 - Version 3.4.2 - Last update 23-may-22 - Powered with by Giplo