Refined Sunflower Oil is the Non–Volatile oil compressed from the seeds of Sunflower plant. It is commonly used in food as Frying Oil, and in Cosmetic formulations as an Emollient. It is a Monounsaturated / Polyunsaturated mixture of mostly Oleic Acid (Omega–9) Linoleic Acid (Omega–6) group of Oils. The oil content of the seed ranges from 22% to 36% (average 28%); the kernel contains 45–55% oil. The expressed oil is of Light Amber color with a mild and pleasant flavor; refined oil is pale yellow. Refining losses are low and the oil has good keeping qualities with light tendency for flavor reversion. The refined sunflower oil contains appreciable qualities of vitamin E, Sterols, Squalene, and other Aliphatic Hydrocarbons.
Sunflower oil is great multi-purpose cooking oil as it can withstand high temperatures (it has a smoke point of 230 °C.) It is light amber in color with a subtle nutty taste, making it perfect for both deep–frying vegetables.
Sunflower oil is mainly a triglyceride; a typical constituent is shown below;
Palmitic Acid (Saturated): 5%
Stearic Acid (Saturated): 6%
Oleic Acid (Monounsaturated Omega–9): 30%
Linoleic Acid (Polyunsaturated Omega–6): 59%
One tablespoon of sunflower oil contains:
Protein: 0 grams
Fat: 14 grams
Carbohydrates: 0 grams
Fiber: 0 grams
Sugar: 0 grams
Sunflower oil is also a good source of these vitamins:
Copyright © Globartis 2022 - Version 3.6.0 - Last update 25-set-22 - Powered with by Giplo